Privacy: personal data protection policy of the CNA website and the Catalan Views blog

Intracatalònia SA, the public company that owns the Agència Catalana de Notícies and thus the products of the Catalan News Agency, to include the CNA website, the Catalan Views blog and the Catalunya Info newsletter, guarantees the protection of personal data. Intracatalònia SA guarantees the confidentiality of the personal data provided or made available by users of and subscribers to CNA products. This guarantee is consistent with the Organic Law 15/1999, of the 13 December 1999, on personal data protection (LOPD) and adapts the means to the Royal Decree 1720/2007 of the 21 December 2007, which approves LOPD’s development rules. The data requested and collected are the only data required to deliver an optimal service and will be used in automatic processes.

In the page(s) with personal data forms, users will have to accept the terms of this privacy policy before sending the data. The data gathered for the Catalunya Info newsletter will only be used to send this particular newsletter and its editions by the Catalan News Agency. The only exception is the case of the user clicking in order to accept receipt of other products, emails and communications from CNA, the Agència Catalana de Notícies (ACN) or Intracatalònia SA. In any case, the data will not be given or sold to third party organisations or individuals. The data can be deleted at the user’s request by sending an email to:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Intracatalònia SA and the Catalan News Agency are not responsible for potential forwards of the newsletter performed by third party organisations or individuals. Users who want to unsubscribe from the newsletter service will have to follow the mechanism explained on the CNA website and in emails containing our newsletters. This mechanism involves sending an email to:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .